o-1 Visa Services from Santamaria Law PC-An Overview

The O-1 visa is available to physicians, scientists, engineers, and indeed to persons in any occupation who have risen to the top of their field. Such status must be evidenced by sustained recognition and satisfaction of at least three of eight evidentiary criteria; Original contributions of major significance, Material published about the alien, Nationally recognized prizes, awards, distinctions, Evidence of service in a leading or critical role for distinguished organizations, Evidence of having served as a judge of the work of others, High salary in comparison to others, Authored scholarly articles, abstracts of presentations, Membership in societies that demand outstanding achievement.

Besides being available to H-1b visa holders who may be approaching their H-1B limit, the O-1 visa is especially valuable to J-1 visa holders who are blocked from H-1B or permanent visas by the foreign residency requirement since the O-1 is available to a present or formerJ-1 visa holder without waiver or satisfaction of the two-year home requirement. Although the O-1 visa is not itself a waiver, it is compatible with a waiver which, in some instances, may be obtained for the same job or a different job while the candidate is in O-1 status. The O-1 can also be used as a vehicle to work within the U.S. while the two-year home requirement is satisfied incrementally over a number of years. The O-1 can be obtained initially for up to three years and can be indefinitely extended in either one or three year increments. The O-1 requires a job offer and an employer. o-1 Visa Services from Santamaria Law PC

The employer can be a hospital, a research institution, or a private practitioner and need not be located in a designated medically underserved area. It is not necessary for employers to recruit U.S. candidates or advertise for the O-1. The O-1 is available to primary physicians, scientists, and persons who have risen to the top of their field. Because standards are high for the O-1, presentation of an O-1 case requires meticulous preparation. Evidence that is typically submitted includes a series of detailed peer support letters which properly articulate evidence that satisfies O-1 standards as well as substantial supporting documentation such as degrees, diplomas, and research papers. If well prepared, the O-1 can be an effective strategy for those wishing to work in the United States.